in the united states district court southern district …€¦ · vs. ) case no:...
[…] of twelve categories of entities that are considered to be “public accommodations.” 42 U.S.C. §
12181(7); see ADA Title III Technical Assistance Manual Covering Public Accommodations and
Commercial Facilities, ADA.GOV, https://www.ada.gov/taman3.html (last visited February 1,
2018) (stating that a facility cannot be considered “a place of public accommodation if it does
not fall under one of these 12 categories,” which are “an exhaustive list.”). The categories
themselves refer to either places or establishments, both of which connote physical locations.
See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7) (A) (“an inn, hotel, motel or other place of lodging”); id. § (7)
(B) (“a restaurant, bar, or other establishment”); id. § (7)(E) (“a bakery, grocery store, clothing
store hardware store, shopping center, or sales or rental establishment”); id. § (7)(F) (“a
laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service . . .
office of an accountant or lawyer . . . insurance office . . . or other service establishment). Just as