in the united states district court northern district … · business at 3633 n. sheffield avenue,...
[…] by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.”

137. 15 U.S.C. § 15(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “…any person who shall be

injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws may sue

therefor in any district court of the United States in the district in which the defendant resides or

is found or has an agent, without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover

threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s

fee.”

138. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 26, “Any person, firm, corporation, or association shall be

entitled to sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the United States having jurisdiction

over the parties, against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws…”

139. 15 U.S.C. §§ 15 and 26 thus create a private right of action for violations of 15

U.S.C. § 2.

Case: 1:15-cv-00551 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/20/15 Page 29 of 58 PageID #:29