in the united states district court northern district … · business at 3633 n. sheffield avenue,...
[…] of the false, misleading and confusing statements;

(e) Plaintiffs’ attorneys’ fees and costs; and

(f) such other relief as appropriate in law or equity.

COUNT IV – VIOLATIONS OF UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICE ACT

(All Plaintiffs v. All Defendants)

202. The Plaintiffs restate paragraphs 1 through 108 as though fully set forth in this

Paragraph 202.

203. At all relevant times there has been in effect a certain law known as the Uniform

Deceptive Trade Practices Act (the “Deceptive Practices Act”), found at 815 ILCS 510/1 et seq.

204. Pursuant to section 2 of the Deceptive Practice Act, “(a) A person engages in a

deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the

person: … (2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the source,

sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods or services; … (3) causes likelihood of confusion

or of misunderstanding as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by

another; … (8) disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading

Case: 1:15-cv-00551 Document #: 1 Filed: 01/20/15 Page 45 of 58 PageID #:45

Page 46: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT … · business at 3633 N. Sheffield Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60613 and is the owner of the 3633 Sheffield Property. 5. Defendant

46

representation of fact; … (12) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood

of confusion or misunderstanding.” 810 ILCS 510/2.

205. Pursuant to section 3 of the Deceptive Practices Act, a person likely to be

damaged by deceptive trade practices may be granted equitable relief without proof of monetary

damages. Moreover, a plaintiff shall be entitled to recover its attorneys’ fees and costs where a