in the united states district court natalie … · in the united states district court for the...
[…] law of the state where the crash occurred. Pinning congressional intent to overturn or alter
widespread, if not uniform, interpretation of other FAA provisions and to clarify a national
preemption standard on this narrow statute would be inappropriate. See, e.g., Midlantic Nat’l Bank
v. N.J. Dep’t of Envt’l Prot., 474 U.S. 494, 501 (1986) (“The normal rule of statutory construction
is that if Congress intends for legislation to change the interpretation of a judicially created concept,
it makes that intent specific.” (citing Edmonds v. Compagnie Generale Transatlantique, 443 U.S.
13 Section 30103(b) states:
(b) Preemption.(1) When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under thischapter . . . , a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribeor continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect ofperformance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only ifthe standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.. . .(2) A State may enforce a standard that is identical to a standardprescribed under this chapter . . . .
14 Section 40120(c) provides: “(c) Additional remedies. A remedy under this part is inaddition to any other remedies provided by law.”