in the united states district court middle district …billy smith, and tim manning, members of the...
[…] Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb, et seq., does not apply to the Tribal
Defendants and, even if it did, it would not support a cause of action under the facts alleged in
the complaint. The RFRA provides that the “[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a
person’s exercise of religion ….” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a). It goes on to define “government” as
“a branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color
of law) of the United States, or of a covered entity.” § 2000bb-2(1). The term “covered entity” is
then defined as “the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory
and possession of the United States.” § 2000bb-2(2). Because the RFRA applies only to certain
“government[s]” and does not include Indian tribes or tribal governments within its definition of
that term, the statute is by its own terms inapplicable to the Tribal Defendants. The Plaintiffs thus