in the united states district court for the western … · 2009-02-05 · alexander johnson,...
[…] under these instructions, then as to the count you are

considering you must return a verdict of not guilty.

Case 2:06-cr-20304-JPM Document 304 Filed 02/03/2009 Page 70 of 115

Page 71: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN … · 2009-02-05 · Alexander Johnson, Jermaine Allen, Andrew Hunt, Anthony Hope, Lesley Covington, Nicholas Crawford, Nicholas

71

COUNTS 3 THROUGH 14

Robbery or Extortion Under Color of Official Right - The Hobbs Act (18 U.S.C. § 1951)

(50-17)

Counts 3 through 14 of the indictment charge the defendant

with violating § 1951 of Title 18 of the United States Code.

That section, in pertinent part, provides:

Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or

affects commerce or the movement of an article or

commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or

attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens

physical violence to any person or property in

furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in

violation of this section [commits a crime].

Case 2:06-cr-20304-JPM Document 304 Filed 02/03/2009 Page 71 of 115

Page 72: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN … · 2009-02-05 · Alexander Johnson, Jermaine Allen, Andrew Hunt, Anthony Hope, Lesley Covington, Nicholas Crawford, Nicholas

72