in the united states district court for the western ... (13-783).pdf · defendants are current or...
[…] inference that plaintiff was sent the information later than white candidates. Neither party
submits any findings about the 2013 hiring decisions, but it is plaintiff’s burden to show that
he was treated differently. He fails to do so.
c. Open records requests
Plaintiff alleges that defendants Conner, Nichols, Hamlin, Van Hollen, Walker,
Lawton, and Wall denied his requests to view the interviewers’ notes and recommendations
pertaining to his various job applications. Nichols denied his request regarding the 2011 job
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 103.13(6) (employee prohibited from seeing “[a]ny portion of a test
document . . . [or] [m]aterials used by the employer for . . . promotions and job assignments
or other comments or ratings used for the employer’s planning purposes”) and the “common
law balancing test” for open records requests. See Hempel v. City of Baraboo, 2005 WI 120,
¶ 28, 284 Wis. 2d 162, 699 N.W.2d 551 (“If neither a statute nor common law creates a
blanket exception, the custodian must decide whether the strong presumption favoring access