in the united states district court for the western ... (13-783).pdf · defendants are current or...
[…] In any event, it is unnecessary to resolve this question.
![Page 35: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN ... (13-783).pdf · defendants are current or former Wisconsin Department of Corrections (DOC) employees: Edward Wall is the current](https://reader034.vdocuments.site/reader034/viewer/2022051605/600b4889a58dcb0b8a6aa42c/html5/thumbnails/35.jpg)
35
discriminated against in his job applications. As for his claim against Herje, plaintiff backs off
his “public accommodation” rationale and instead argues that Herje violated Wis. Stat.
§ 111.38, which states that the DWD “shall: (1) Investigate the existence, character, causes
and extent of discrimination in this state and the extent to which the same is susceptible of
elimination” and § 111.39(4)(a), which states in part that “[t]he department shall employ
such examiners as are necessary to hear and decide complaints of discrimination and to assist
in the effective administration of this subchapter.” However, as defendants argue, plaintiff