in the united states district court for the...
[…] the interest.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 19(a)(1)(B). It is axiomatic that the State has an interest in

attempting to preserve the constitutionality of a comprehensive state regulatory scheme enacted

by its General Assembly. Furthermore, if Plaintiffs were allowed to proceed and ultimately one

of the State’s one-hundred counties were enjoined from enforcing North Carolina’s regulatory

scheme for concealed carry permits, it would directly impair North Carolina’s interest in

“statewide uniformity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.23 (“It is the intent of the General Assembly to

prescribe a uniform system for the regulation of legally carrying a concealed handgun.”).

While the State is an indispensable party under Rule 19(a), however, joining the State is

not feasible in federal court due to Eleventh Amendment immunity. Thus, the operative question

is whether the action can nevertheless proceed under Rule 19(b) in the State’s absence.