in the united states district court for the southern … · 2017-02-10 · in the united states...
[…] And if they engage in their traditional religious practices,
they are exposed to confiscation of their property, fines, and imprisonment.
II. The Government’s regulation of Indian tribes
The federal government has a complex web of statutes and regulations sepa-
rating American Indians into various categories (such as “federally recognized” and
non-recognized tribes) for various purposes. There are multiple definitions of “Indi-
an,” and the same individual can be defined as an Indian for some federal purposes
but not others. Examples include:
(1) The Indian Health Care Improvement Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1603(13) (“a member of a tribe, band, or other organized group of Indians,” or “a descendent, in the first or second degree, of any such member”);
(2) The Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 25 U.S.C. § 479 (“persons of one-half or more Indian blood”);
(3) The Indian Arts and Crafts Act of 1990, 25 U.S.C. § 305e (“a member of an Indian tribe” or an individual that “is certified as an Indian artisan by an In-dian tribe”);