in the united states district court for the northern ...breitlingreceivership.com/507...
[…] Page 25: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ...breitlingreceivership.com/507 Plaintiff's Motion... · approximately $6.1 million in payments for personal expenses directly

18

adjusted for inflation, as required by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act

Improvements Act of 2015. Pub. L. No. 114-7, § 701 (Nov. 2, 2015).

The first tier of penalties—which does not require scienter—provides that sanctions for

each violation shall not exceed the greater of $7,500 for a natural person or the gross amount of

pecuniary gain to that person. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(A) and 78u(d)(3)(B)(i). The second tier

of penalties—which requires that the violation involve “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate

or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement”—provides that sanctions for each violation shall

not exceed the greater of $75,000 (for violations occurring from March 4, 2009 to March 5, 2013)

or $80,000 (for violations occurring from March 6, 2013 to November 2, 2015) for a natural person

or the gross amount of pecuniary gain to that person. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(B) and

78u(d)(3)(B)(ii); 17 C.F.R. § 201.1001, Table 1. Finally, the third tier of penalties—which

requires that the violation involve “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard

of a regulatory requirement” (Tier 2 basis) and that “such violation directly or indirectly result in

substantial losses or create a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons”—provides that

sanctions for each violation shall not exceed the greater of $150,000 (for violations occurring from