in the united states district court for the …. no. 65_66.pdfadvocare int’l lp v. horizon labs.,...
[…] accountants were unable to provide an initial Investor Analysis and Summary to the Receiver until
May 11, 2010, and were unable to provide information about the brokers until June 1, 2010. Id.
Thus, these fraudulent commission transfers were not reasonably discoverable until May or June of
2010. Id.; see Fox, 110 P.3d at 920. Because this suit against Jones was filed on March 1, 2011, less
than a year from the date the fraudulent transfers were reasonably discoverable, the cause of action
has not been extinguished. See generally Pl.’s Compl., ECF No. 1; see also Cal. Civ. Code
§ 3439.09(a) (mandating that a suit be filed “within one year after the transfer or obligation was or
could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant”). Furthermore, Jones does not dispute that
the transfers were not reasonably discoverable prior to May or June of 2010, leaving no genuine
Because this case was filed on March 1, 2011, any claims against transfers occurring before March4