in the united states district court for the middle ... · case 3:17-cv-01815-baj-rlb document 1...
[…] added).

93.

Additionally, as “registrants” under Section 823, the Manufacturer Defendants were also

required to monitor, report, and prevent suspicious orders of controlled substances:

The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant

suspicious orders of controlled substances. The registrant shall inform the Field

Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when

discovered by the registrant. Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size,

orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual

frequency.

21 C.F.R. § 1301.74. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.02 (“Any term used in this part shall have the

definition set forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802) or part 1300 of this chapter.”); 21

C.F.R. § 1300.01 (“Registrant means any person who is registered pursuant to either section 303

or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).”

94.

Each Manufacturer Defendant, like each Distributor Defendant, had duties under Louisiana

Administration Code Title 46 as described above.

95.

Like the Distributor Defendants, the Manufacturer Defendants breached their duties under