in the united states district court for the middle ... · case 3:17-cv-01815-baj-rlb document 1...
[…] above: Purdue, Cephalon, Janssen, Endo, Mallinckrodt, Actavis, McKesson, Cardinal, and

AmerisourceBergen (collectively, for purposes of this Count, the “RICO Defendants”).

169.

RICO Defendants conducted and continue to conduct their business through legitimate and

illegitimate means in the form of an association-in-fact enterprise and/or a legal entity enterprise.

At all relevant times, the RICO Defendants operated as an association in fact and included unlawful

as well as lawful enterprises as defined by LSA-R.S. § 15:1352(B).

170.

Section 15:1353 makes it “unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any

enterprise knowingly to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a

pattern of racketeering activity” and it is unlawful for any person to “conspire or attempt to violate

any of the provisions” of LSA-R.S. 15:1353.

Case 3:17-cv-01815-BAJ-RLB Document 1 12/29/17 Page 56 of 79