in the united states district court for the · pdf filememorandum opinion and order ......
[…] employee is exempt is that the employee either has the authority to hire and fire or that his

suggestions and recommendation as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion, or any other

Case 1:09-cv-00019-WJ-SMV Document 91 Filed 11/30/10 Page 19 of 22

Page 20: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE · PDF fileMEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER ... Plaintiffs filed a second motion to certify a class ... SOC hired Lieutenant Maestas as an SPO

20

change of status of other employees are given particular weight. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a). Under

29 C.F.R. § 541.105, “[t]o determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations

are given ‘particular weight,’ factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it

is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the

frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the

frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.”

In general, “an executive's suggestions and recommendations must pertain to employees

whom the executive customarily and regularly directs. It does not include an occasional

suggestion with regard to the change in status of a co-worker. An employee's suggestions and