in the united states district court for the eastern district of texas marshall division · in the...
[…] (1) one’s own legal rights or (2) a good-faith claim to a colorable legal right, even though that

claim ultimately proves to be mistaken. Id. at 211. In this case, eBay was simply exercising its

Case 2:14-cv-00605-JRG Document 6 Filed 08/13/14 Page 36 of 41 PageID #: 563

Page 37: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS MARSHALL DIVISION · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS MARSHALL DIVISION

-28-

right to petition the government to reexamine Landmark’s patents,14 so it is not subject to

liability. See 35 U.S.C. § 302 (“Any person at any time may file a request for reexamination by

the [PTO] of any claim of a patent on the basis of any prior art…”).

4. Landmark’s Claim for Negligent Interference With Prospective Business Relations Should Be Dismissed Because Negligent Interference Is Not Actionable

Texas does not recognize the tort of negligent interference with prospective business

relations.