in the united states district court for the eastern ...924(j)(1). (ecf no. 82.) also charged were...
[…] the five year statute of limitations because “[he] was not death penalty qualified.” (Mot.

at 16.) Section 924(j)(1), however, provides that a person who, in the course of a

§ 924(c) violation, causes the murder (as defined in § 1111) of a person through the use

of a firearm, shall be “punishable by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or

Page 13: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN ...924(j)(1). (ECF No. 82.) Also charged were co-conspirators Mitesh Patel and Michael Vandergrift. Patel, a registered pharmacist,

13

for life[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 924(j) (emphasis added). Section 3281, in turn, states that “[a]n

indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without

limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (emphasis added); see also United States v. Ealy, 363 F.3d

292, 296–97 (4th Cir. 2004) (holding that whether a crime is punishable by death under

§ 3281 depends on the penalty that may be imposed under the statute, not whether the