in the united states district court for the eastern ...924(j)(1). (ecf no. 82.) also charged were...
[…] evidence. Vetri failed to present any evidence that he withdrew; in fact the jurors saw
and heard evidence to the contrary.
Vetri further argues that the § 924(j) charge for Olabode’s murder was barred by
the five year statute of limitations because “[he] was not death penalty qualified.” (Mot.
at 16.) Section 924(j)(1), however, provides that a person who, in the course of a
§ 924(c) violation, causes the murder (as defined in § 1111) of a person through the use
of a firearm, shall be “punishable by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or
13
for life[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 924(j) (emphasis added). Section 3281, in turn, states that “[a]n
indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without
limitation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (emphasis added); see also United States v. Ealy, 363 F.3d
292, 296–97 (4th Cir. 2004) (holding that whether a crime is punishable by death under
§ 3281 depends on the penalty that may be imposed under the statute, not whether the