in the united states district court for the eastern … · 2012-02-23 · 1 bpp is a resident of...
[…] the insurer was ultimately found liable for the claim.” Performance Autoplex II Ltd., 322 F.3d at
861. If an insurer fails to timely pay a claim, it runs the risk of paying an eighteen-percent statutory
fee and reasonable attorneys’ fees. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.060; Higginbotham, 103 F.3d at 461.
“[A]n insurance company’s good faith assertion of a defense does not relieve the insurer of liability
for penalties for tardy payment, as long as the insurer is finally adjudged liable.” Kondos, 2005 WL
1004720, at *15.
Section 542.055 provides that an insurer shall (1) “acknowledge receipt of the claim,” (2)
“commence any investigation of the claim,” and (3) “request from the claimant all items, statements,
and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant”
within fifteen days of receiving notice of the claim. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542.055. BPP alleges
that Defendant ICAT violated this section by “[f]ailing to acknowlege receipt of [BPP’s claim],
commence investigation of [its claim], and/or request from BPP all items, statements, and forms that