in the united states district court for the eastern ... · 12/8/2004  · v. plaintiffs have...
[…] (1J 19) Advisor manages the Funds' portfolios and

provides investment and other services to the Funds. (fi 19-24) Advisor, jointly with the Funds,

made the decisions to purchase approximately $25 million in DVI bonds from 1999 through 2003

in Washington state. See Id. DVI sent the fraudulent Annual Reports to Washington state

investors and investment managers, including Advisor. The fact that Advisor is not a party is

irrelevant The nexus between Advisor, the Funds, DVI's securities violations and Washington

state is significant

B. Plaintiffs State A Claim Under Section 21-20-010 Of the Securities Act ofWashington

Much like Rule lOb-5, Section 21-20-010 of the WSA provides:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale orpurchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit tostate a material fact necessary in order to make thestatements made, in the light of the circumstances underwhich they are made, not misleading; or

(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business whichoperates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any

person.

Rev. C. Wash. § 21-20-010. A defendant can be held liable under this provision based on

negligent conduct; neither intent nor recklessness is required. See Kittilson v. Ford, 608 P2d 264,

265 (Wash. 1980); Guarino v, Interactive Objects, Inc., 86 P.3d 1175, 1190-91 (Wash. App. Ct.

92