in the united states district court for the district …sep 15, 2008  · as the supreme court...
[…] Case 1:04-cv-01136-UNA Document 214 Filed 09/15/2008 Page 27 of 54

Page 28: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …Sep 15, 2008  · As the Supreme Court reiterated unanimously in Munaf v. Green, 128 S. Ct. 2207 (2008), on th e same day it

28

“alien” as “an adult person.”

The UCMJ precedents on which petitioner relies are not relevant here. See Mot. at 27. The

MCA clearly specifies that the UCMJ “does not, by its terms, apply to trial by military commission

except as specifically provided in this chapter.” 10 U.S.C. § 948b(c). Petitioner cannot properly

read (Mot. at 27) substantive UCMJ limits into the MCA based upon the fact that Congress specified

that the “procedures for military commissions set forth in this chapter are based upon the procedures

for trial by general courts-martial under chapter 47 of this title.” 10 U.S.C. § 948b(c). An age limit

on criminal liability is not a criminal “procedure,” but a substantive defense to criminal liability.

Thus, the UCMJ precedents are inapplicable.

UCMJ precedents are also inapposite since they rest on the authority of a minor to enter into