in the united states district court for the district …on july 8, 2015, twenty-seven plaintiffs...
[…] 13:7-22 (Childress, Court, Hatfield, Kelly, Mowery, Park).
2. County Defendants’ Motion.
The County Defendants request that the Court dismiss the Plaintiffs’ claim under the
ADA, see Motion at 5, and the Plaintiffs’ state law claims for negligence and intentional
infliction of emotional distress, see Motion at 3, in the Burkee Complaint. In seeking a dismissal
of the Plaintiffs’ state law claims, the County Defendants assert that that the Plaintiffs’ “[s]tate
law tort claims against governmental entities are governed by the New Mexico Torts Claims
Act.” Motion at 3.; See NMSA § 41-4-2 (providing that “governmental entities and public
employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the [NMTCA.]”) The County
Defendants assert that the Plaintiffs “cannot point to a waiver of immunity for the asserted [state
law] claims,” immunity applies to the County Defendants, and, as a result of the immunity for