in the united states district court for the district of ... · the hatch-waxman amendments to the...
[…] When interpreting the five-year

exclusivity provision in 505(c)(3)(E)(ii), FDA replaced the phrase “refers to the drug” in the

statutory bar clause with “a drug product that contains the same active moiety as in the New

Chemical Entity.” Compare 21 U.S.C. § 355(c)(3)(E)(ii) (if exclusivity is awarded to an NCE,

“no application which refers to the drug for which the subsection (b) application was submitted

and for which the investigations described in [505(b)(1)(A)] and relied upon . . . for approval” may

be submitted” for five years (emphasis added)), with 21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2) (if exclusivity is

awarded to an NCE, “no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application . . . for a drug product that

contains the same active moiety as in the NCE” for five years (emphasis added)). FDA also

conditioned entitlement to exclusivity in the three-year exclusivity regulation on the submission

of a 505(b)(2) “for a drug product that contains an active moiety that has been previously approved