in the united states district court for the district of ... · the hatch-waxman amendments to the...
[…] U.S. Telecom Ass’n v. FCC, 400 F.3d 29, 34 (D.C. Cir. 2005).

Case 1:15-cv-01688-KBJ Document 24-1 Filed 11/17/15 Page 40 of 48

Page 41: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · The Hatch-Waxman Amendments to the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), see Drug Price Competition and

34

the application the approval of a 505(b)(2) application . . . for theconditions of approval of the original application . . . . [unless the505(b)(2) does not contain the identical active moiety of theoriginal application].”

21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4).

“If a supplemental application: (i) Was approved after September24, 1984; and (ii) Contained reports of new clinical investigations(other than bioavailability studies) that were conducted or sponsoredby the applicant that were essential to approval of the supplementalapplication, the agency will not make effective for a period of 3years after the date of approval of the application the approval of a505(b)(2) application . . . for a change . . . . [unless the 505(b)(2)does not contain the identical active moiety of the originalapplication].”

21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(5).

B. APA Rulemaking Process

The APA requires that an agency adopting a “rule” to follow formal rulemaking

procedures.