in the united states district court for the district of ... · the affordable care act,...
[…] 107. In its ruling, HHS included all FDA-approved contraceptives under the banner of
preventive services, including sterilization, contraception, abortion, and abortifacients such as the
"morning-after pill," "Plan B," and "ella," a close cousin of the abortion pill RU-486.
(http://www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines, last visited Sept. 3,2013).
19
Case 1:13-cv-01699 Document 1 Filed 10/30/13 Page 20 of 41
108. The Mandate's reach seeks to control the decisions of employers, individuals and
also the decisions of all insurance issuers (i.e. self-insured plans, Humana Health Insurance,
etc.). 42 USC § 300gg-13 (a)(1),(4). ("A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering
group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall
not impose any cost sharing requirements for evidence-based items or services that have in effect
a rating of 'A' or 'B' in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services
Task Force; ... with respect to WOlnen, such additional preventive care and screenings not
described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health
Resources and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph.").
109. All insurance issuers are mandated to include contraception, sterilization,
abortion, and abortifacients such as the "morning-after pill," "Plan B," and "ella" in all of its
group and individual plans, not specifically exempted, beginning as of August 1, 2012 and