in the united states district court for the district of ... · suite 440 washington, dc 20015...
[…] fund accounts. 110 Departmental Manual 26.6 (October 6, 2003). The OST was

established “to provide for a more effective management of, and accountability for the

proper discharge of, the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes,” not just

“individual Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 4041(1). The OST was charged with preparing a

comprehensive reform plan “after consultation with Indian tribes” which would “ensure

proper and efficient discharge of the Secretary’s trust responsibilities to Indian tribes” as

well as to individual Indians. 25 U.S.C. § 4043(a)(1). This plan was to include

“provisions for opportunities for Indian tribes to assist in the management of their trust

accounts.” 25 U.S.C. § 4043(2)(B). The Trust Reform Act also requires the Special

Trustee to monitor the reconciliation of tribal as well as individual Indian money

accounts. 25 U.S.C. § 4043(b)(2)(A). The OST was required to submit a report to