in the united states district court for the district of ... · sean m. sherman (d.c. bar no....
[…] ALJs could not be written more clearly. DHS’s post-hoc declaration that the July 2011

memorandum “is not and was never intended to be a delegation of authority document,” Second

Palmer Decl. ¶ 6, cannot negate the plain import of the memorandum.

Pursuant to the July 2011 memorandum, the first ALJ stated that his decision was not only

“the official appeal decision on behalf of [DHS],” but was “the final action of [DHS].” Pl. Mem.

13-14, 19 (citing Hind Decl. Ex. G). When describing the effect of his decision, the first ALJ

quoted 6 C.F.R. § 5.9(b), the relevant DHS regulation on the consequences of an adverse appellate

determination. See Hind Decl. Ex. G (“[i]f the adverse determination is reversed or modified on

appeal, in whole or in part, you will be notified in a written decision and your request will be

Case 1:17-cv-00479-TJK Document 19 Filed 09/29/17 Page 10 of 29

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Sean M. Sherman (D.C. Bar No. 1046357) Scott L. Nelson (D.C. Bar No. 413548) Public Citizen Litigation Group 1600 20th

7

reprocessed in accordance with that appeal decision.”). DHS’s own subsequent production letter

similarly confirmed that the first ALJ’s decision was a decision of an “Administrative Law Judge”

in “response to [the] administrative appeal.” Hind Decl. Ex. H.1 The second ALJ’s decision further