in the united states district court for the district …...of documents filed in federal judicial...
[…] in that Circuit did not bar access to the outtakes sought, the application of First

Amendment principles to the underlying § 1782 proceedings was treated as self-

evident. Id.

Consider another analogy. Principles of comity do not extend so far as to

require American courts, when assisting foreign tribunals in the adjudication or

enforcement of judgments, to violate fundamental principles of public policy,

including the First Amendment guarantees that American courts are constitutionally

bound to respect. For example, a federal statute, the SPEECH Act, 28 U.S.C. § 4102,

states: “a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for

defamation unless the domestic court determines that . . . the defamation law applied

in the foreign court’s adjudication provided at least as much protection for freedom

Page 38: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …...of documents filed in federal judicial proceedings as established by the Supreme Court of the United States and the United

38

of speech and press in that case as would be provided by the first amendment to the

Constitution of the United States and by the constitution and law of the State in

which the domestic court is located.” Id. § (a)(1)(A). “Congress enacted the

SPEECH Act in 2010 in response to the perceived threat of ‘libel tourism,’ a form

of international forum-shopping in which a plaintiff chooses to file a defamation

claim in a foreign jurisdiction with more favorable substantive law.” Trout Point