in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · corporation, suncor energy...
[…] Id.

Causes of action “which arise from incidents occurring in federal enclaves may be removed to

federal district court as a part of federal question jurisdiction.” Id.

52. Here, Plaintiffs’ claims arise, in part, from incidents occurring in two federal

enclaves within their borders: (i) Rocky Mountain National Park, and (ii) Uncompahgre National

Forest.

53. Rocky Mountain National Park is a federal enclave. The federal government

“purchased” the land comprising Rocky Mountain National Park within the meaning of Article I,

Section 8, Clause 17 of the Constitution. The State of Colorado ceded these lands, and exclusive

jurisdiction over them, to the federal government. C.R.S. § 3-1-130 (“Exclusive jurisdiction

shall be and the same is hereby ceded to the United States of America over and within all of the

territory which is now included in that tract of land in the state of Colorado set aside and

dedicated for park purposes by the United States, known as the Rocky Mountain National Park”).

No later than January 26, 1915, the federal government accepted jurisdiction over Rocky

Case 1:18-cv-01672 Document 1 Filed 06/29/18 USDC Colorado Page 24 of 37