in the united states district court for the district of ...€¦ · corporation, suncor energy...
[…] EP Operating Ltd.

P’ship v. Placid Oil Co., 26 F.3d 563, 566 (5th Cir. 1994). The OCS includes all submerged

lands that belong to the United States but are not part of any state. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1301, 1331.

59. “[T]he efficient exploitation of the minerals of the OCS . . . was . . . a primary

reason for OCSLA.” Amoco Prod. Co. v. Sea Robin Pipeline Co., 844 F.2d 1202, 1210 (5th Cir.

1988). And OCSLA declares it “to be the policy of the United States that . . . the outer

Continental Shelf . . . should be made available for expeditious and orderly development.” 43

U.S.C. § 1332(3). It further provides that “since exploration, development, and production of the

minerals of the outer Continental Shelf will have significant impacts on coastal and non-coastal

areas of the coastal States . . . such States, and through such States, affected local governments,

are entitled to an opportunity to participate, to the extent consistent with the national interest, in

the policy and planning decisions made by the federal government relating to exploration for,

and development and production of, minerals of the outer Continental Shelf.” Id. § 1332(4)

(emphasis added).

60. Under OCSLA, the Department of Interior administers an extensive federal

leasing program to develop and exploit the oil and gas resources of the OCS. 43 U.S.C. § 1334

et seq.