in the united states district court for the district of ... · 4/18/2016  · case...
[…] consequences. Lands Council v. McNair, 537 F.3d 981, 1000–01 (9th Cir. 2008) (en banc),

overruled on other grounds by Winter v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7 (2008); see

Nevada v. Dep’t of Energy, 457 F.3d 78, 93 (D.C. Cir. 2006).

23. Agencies shall not hide behind NEPA to avoid making decisions, even decisions

they may dislike. See 40 C.F.R. § 1500.5 (listing methods by which agencies “shall reduce

delay”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.4 (listing methods by which agencies “shall reduce excessive

paperwork”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (“NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even

excellent paperwork—but to foster excellent action.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(c) (mandating that

agencies “[i]ntegrate the requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review

procedures required by law . . . so that all such procedures run concurrently rather than

consecutively”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (national policy “to foster and promote the general

welfare, to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive

harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future