in the united states district court for the district of ... · 4/18/2016  · case...
[…] United States, 530 U.S. 604, 609 (2000); Lynch v. United States,

292 U.S. 571, 579 (1934).

17. Certainty of title in leases is critical in order to accomplish Congress’s purpose in

passing the MLA. See Pan Am. Petroleum Corp. v. Pierson, 284 F.2d 649, 655 (10th Cir. 1960);

Geosearch, Inc. v. Andrus, 508 F. Supp. 839, 845 (D. Wyo. 1981).

18. A lease issued under the MLA grants the lessee the exclusive right to drill for,

mine, extract, remove, and dispose of all the oil and gas in the leased lands together with the right

to build and maintain necessary improvements thereon. See 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1–2. This exclusive

right “shall be for a primary term of 10 years” and “shall continue so long after its primary term as

oil and gas is produced in paying quantities.” 30 U.S.C. § 226(e). This exclusive right is

“conditioned upon the payment of a royalty at a rate of not less than 12.5 percent in amount or

value of the production removed or sold from the lease.” Id. § 226(a)(1)(A). Prior to the drilling

of a well capable of producing in paying quantities, a lessee must pay annual rentals during the

primary term. Id. § 226(d). After a paying well is drilled, but before the well is placed into