in the united states district court for the district of ... · 4/18/2016  · case...
[…] 10

I.C.C., 841 F.2d 479, 484 (2d Cir. 1988) (“NHPA require[s] only that agencies acquire

information before acting.”); United States v. 162.20 Acres of Land, More or Less, Etc., 639 F.2d

299, 302 (5th Cir. 1981) (“[Section 106] neither … forbid[s] the destruction of historic sites nor

command[s] their preservation ….”). As with NEPA, agencies cannot hide behind NHPA to

avoid making decisions. See Apache Survival Coal. v. United States, 21 F.3d 895, 906 (9th Cir.

1994) (“[T]he [NEPA and NHPA] statutory schemes are closely related.”); 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(b)

(mandating that agencies “coordinate the steps of the section 106 process, as appropriate, with

the overall planning schedule for the undertaking and with any reviews required under other

authorities such as [NEPA]”). Nor may agencies use the NHPA as a pretext for denying federal

oil and gas lessees the ability to exercise their valuable contract and property rights or as a

pretext for cancelling oil and gas leases.

D. The Administrative Procedure Act.