in the united states district court for the district of … · 2020-04-20 · state of ga., 31 u.s....
[…] (d) [subjecting] the Indian tribes to the same authority of Congress and the United

States as other federally recognized Indian tribes.

Case 1:20-cv-01002-APM Document 20 Filed 04/23/20 Page 6 of 26

Page 7: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 2020-04-20 · State of Ga., 31 U.S. 515, 551-52, 555 (1832) (United States’ trust to Indian nations ... or exercise

7

United States Department of the Interior, Procedures for Federal Acknowledgement of Indian

Tribes, 25 C.F.R. § 83 et seq., § 83.2 (2015). The statutory lynchpin for an Indian tribe “to exist”

is 25 U.S.C. § 5130, formerly codified at 29 U.S.C. § 479a(2). Section 5130 provides that “[f]or

the purposes of this title [Title 25 of the United States Code, ‘Indians’], . . .[t]he term ‘Indian tribe’

means any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the

Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C.A. § 5130(2)

(emphasis added). Finally, in 1994, Congress enacted the List Act, which confirms the Interior

Secretary’s authority to recognize Indian tribes as described in the Federal Acknowledgement