in the united states district court for the district of … · 2020-04-20 · state of ga., 31 u.s....
[…] 6

tribes.” 25 U.S.C. § 2601(2)-(3) (2001). The trust responsibility is mentioned in almost every

federal statute and executive order addressing Indian affairs. See, e.g., Indian Child Welfare Act,

25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., § 1901(2) (1978), and it undergirds a statute that is central to this case,

the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act, Law 103-454, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 479,

originally codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 479a, 479a-1 (“the List Act”), now codified at 25 U.S.C.A. §

5131 where Congress announced: “the United States has a trust responsibility to recognized Indian

tribes, maintains a government-to-government relationship with those tribes, and recognizes the

sovereignty of those tribes.” P.L. 103-454 § 103(2), 25 U.S.C. § 479a Note.

C. Federal Recognition of Indian Tribes

Federal “recognition” (or “acknowledgement”) is of utmost importance to the government-

to-government relationship between Indian tribes and the United States and to their identity as

sovereigns.