in the united states district court for the district of … · 2012. 5. 9. · 5 the u.s. supreme...
[…] congressional appreciation of the dangers inherent in airing particular data and incorporates a
formula whereby the administrator may determine precisely whether disclosure in any instance
would pose the hazard that Congress foresaw.” Id. (emphasis added).
Courts uphold Exemption 3 withholdings only if they are based on statutes that describe
specific, narrow categories of documents. See, e.g., ACLU v. FBI, 429 F. Supp. 2d 179, 189
(D.D.C. 2006) (providing that tax “returns and return information” are exempt under 26 U.S.C. §
6103(a)); Irons & Sears, 606 F.2d at 1220 (upholding Exemption 3 claim based on 35 U.S.C. §
122, which provides “applications for patents shall be kept in confidence by the Patent and
Trademark Office....”). These statutes reference specific kinds of records that are exempt from
disclosure: tax returns and patent applications. They do not purport to exempt broad categories of
records or give the agency broad authority to exempt records. These statutes provide clear