in the united states district court for the district …conduct insurance business in south carolina...
[…] or transmits other than for himself an application for insurance or a policy of insurance to

or from an insured…” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-45-10.

225. At all times relevant herein, the Insurance Defendants were “insurance brokers”

2:18-cv-00151-DCN Date Filed 01/18/18 Entry Number 1 Page 50 of 55

Page 51: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …conduct insurance business in South Carolina by the South Carolina Department of Insurance and is registered to do business

51

under South Carolina law.

226. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-45-160, “No policy fee may be charged by a

broker unless it is a reasonable fee, it is made part of the contract, and the broker’s

premium tax rate is paid upon the policy fee. If for any reason the director or his designee

disapproves the placement or the insurer ultimately refuses to write the risk, the broker

shall immediately refund the full policy fee to the policyholder.” Id.

227. Thus, a broker’s receipt of a fee from the insured and a commission from an

insurance company is not permitted by law without full disclosure to the client, and the

fee charged, if disclosed, must be reasonable.