in the united states district court for the district …conduct insurance business in south carolina...
[…] him with bribes and kickbacks, in exchange for which Thomas assisted Defendants in
their efforts to procure and maintain the District’s insurance business.
224. Under South Carolina insurance law, an “insurance broker” is defined as “a
property and casualty insurance producer licensed by the director or his designee
who…….”sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance on behalf of an insured” or who “takes
or transmits other than for himself an application for insurance or a policy of insurance to
or from an insured…” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-45-10.
225. At all times relevant herein, the Insurance Defendants were “insurance brokers”
2:18-cv-00151-DCN Date Filed 01/18/18 Entry Number 1 Page 50 of 55
51
under South Carolina law.
226. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-45-160, “No policy fee may be charged by a
broker unless it is a reasonable fee, it is made part of the contract, and the broker’s
premium tax rate is paid upon the policy fee. If for any reason the director or his designee
disapproves the placement or the insurer ultimately refuses to write the risk, the broker
shall immediately refund the full policy fee to the policyholder.” Id.
227. Thus, a broker’s receipt of a fee from the insured and a commission from an
insurance company is not permitted by law without full disclosure to the client, and the
fee charged, if disclosed, must be reasonable.