in the united states district court for the · pdf filetwin city fire insurance company,...
[…] With regard to the Circumstances Representations, Defendants make a variety
of arguments that they are entitled to summary judgment, the most persuasive of
which is their contention that Plaintiff’s claims are barred by the voluntary payment
doctrine. See Doc. No. [79-1], pp. 23–25. Georgia law provides that “[p]ayments of
claims made through ignorance of the law or where all the facts are known and there
is no misplaced confidence and no artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice used by
the other party are deemed voluntary and cannot be recovered.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-13.
The statute makes an exception for payments “made under an urgent and immediate
necessity therefor or to release person or property from detention or to prevent an
immediate seizure of person or property.” Id.
Plaintiff does not dispute that it was aware of the Circumstances
Representations at the time it paid the settlement, nor does it contend that there was
any misplaced confidence, artifice, deception, or fraudulent practice by Defendant
with regard to the Circumstances Representations.