in the united states district court for the ......2018/10/17  · 1. the collins majority’s...
[…] *12 Second, plaintiffs contend that, setting aside anyconstitutional problems with DeMarco's appointmentand tenure, his appointment did not comply with § 4512(f).Their argument is as follows: DeMarco's predecessor,James Lockhart, served as FHFA director pursuant to§ 4512(b)(5). That provision designated the then-currentdirector of OFHEO (FHFA's predecessor) to “act” asthe first FHFA director. As a result, plaintiffs argue,Lockhart merely served as an acting director, and hisresignation therefore did not trigger § 4512(f)−whichapplies only “[i]n the event of the death, resignation,sickness, or absence of the Director ....” (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs did not assert this claim in their amendedcomplaint, and therefore it is not properly before the

Court. 7 See Fischer v. Minneapolis Pub.