in the united states district court for the ......14. the 1950 decennial census asked for the...
[…] Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 599 (1988). Congress has expressed its intent to prohibit judicial review of the Secretary’s compliance with § 141(f) in two ways. First, § 141(f)(3) explicitly leaves the decision of when to modify questions or topics to the Secretary. See § 141(f)(3) (calling for a report “if the Secretary finds new circumstances exist” (emphasis added)). Second, § 141(f)(3) requires only that the Secretary inform Congress of modifications to subjects or questions, not the “new circumstances” leading thereto. See § 141(f)(3) (requiring the Secretary to submit “a report containing the Secretary’s determination of the subjects, types of information, or questions as proposed to be modified”). Congress, let alone the courts, would therefore have little basis to review the Secretary’s exclusive determination of “new circumstances.”

Case 1:18-cv-02921-JMF Document 546 Filed 11/21/18 Page 84 of 94

80

3. Secretary Ross’s Submission of § 141(f) Reports Was Entirely Proper