in the united states district court for the ......14. the 1950 decennial census asked for the...
[…] Therefore, 13 U.S.C. § 6(c) does not prohibit the Secretary from including a citizenship question on the 2020 Decennial Census in addition to the use of administrative records.

Case 1:18-cv-02921-JMF Document 546 Filed 11/21/18 Page 82 of 94

78

B. The Secretary’s Decision Was in Accordance with 13 U.S.C. § 141(f).

1. The Court Lacks Jurisdiction to Review Plaintiffs’ Claim that Secretary Ross Violated the Reporting Requirement of § 141(f)(3).

59. Section 141(f) of the Census Act reads:

With respect to each decennial and mid-decade census . . . the Secretary shall submit to the committees of Congress having legislative jurisdiction over the census—

(1) not later than 3 years before the appropriate census date, a report containing the Secretary's determination of the subjects proposed to be included, and the types of information to be compiled, in such census;

(2) not later than 2 years before the appropriate census date, a report containing the Secretary's determination of the questions proposed to be included in such census; and

(3) after submission of a report under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection and

before the appropriate census date, if the Secretary finds new circumstances exist which necessitate that the subjects, types of information, or questions contained in reports so submitted be modified, a report containing the Secretary's determination of the subjects, types of information, or questions as proposed to be modified.

13 U.S.C. § 141(f).