in the united states district court for jamila …redistricting.lls.edu › files › la johnson...
[…] his official capacity. The Secretary of State is the State’s chief election officer. LA Const. art. 4, §
7. In that capacity, he is responsible for preparing and certifying the ballots for all elections,
including elections for the U.S. House of Representatives, promulgating all election returns, and
administering the election laws. Id. As part of his duties, the Secretary of State also qualifies
Case 3:18-cv-00625-SDD-EWD Document 19 08/21/18 Page 8 of 30
- 9 -
candidates for U.S. House of Representatives. La. R.S. §§ 18:452, 18:462.
LEGAL BACKGROUND
27. Section 2 of the Voting Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a), prohibits any “standard,
practice, or procedure” that “results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the
United States to vote on account of race or color[.]” Thus, in addition to prohibiting practices that
deny the exercise of the right to vote, Section 2 prohibits vote dilution. A violation of Section 2 is
established if “it is shown that the political processes leading to nomination or election” in the