in the united states district court for … · contract of indemnity; (2) ... “a performance bond...
[…] Rees v. Carlisle, 113 Hawai‘i 446, 458, 153 P.3d 1131, 1143 (2007) (quoting HRS § 632-1) (emphases added). A court must be “satisfied also that a declaratory judgment will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” Id. at 457, 153 P.3d at 1142. Also, “[a]s the declaratory judgment statute thus makes clear, there must be some ‘right’ at issue in order for the court to issue relief.” Id.

Cnty. of Hawaii v. Ala Loop Homeowners, 123 Hawai‘i 391, 433, 235 P.3d 1103,