in the united states court of federal claims united states court of federal claims ... the losses...
[…] The section 6501(a) periodbegan running again on March 3, 2005, the earliest date of compliance, and barring suspensionby another section, ended one year later on March 3, 2006. Accordingly, the June 17, 2005FPAA was issued in a timely manner.

-32-

C. Did Issuing the FPAA Suspend the Section 6501(a) Statute of Limitations?

1. The Code

The third and final disputed issue is whether the IRS’s issuance of the FPAA, pursuant tosection 6229(d), suspended the statute of limitations set forth in section 6501(a). Section6229(d) provides:

If notice of a final partnership administrative adjustment with respect to any taxableyear is mailed to the tax matters partner, the running of the period specified insubsection (a) (as modified by other provisions of this section) shall be suspended –

(1) for the period during which an action may be brought under section 6226(and, if a petition is filed under section 6226 with respect to suchadministrative adjustment, until the decision of the court becomes final), and

(2) for 1 year thereafter.

26 U.S.C. § 6229(d) (emphasis added).

The parties disagree on whether the reference to “subsection (a)” in section 6229(d) refersto section 6229(a) or section 6501(a).