in the united states court of federal claims united states court of federal claims ... the losses...
[…] . . . .

The losses claimed by Epsolon Limited and its partners are . . . disallowedbecause it has not been established that the losses, or any portion thereof, wereactually sustained, or constituted real economic losses.

Id. at 17-19.

On September 15, 2005, plaintiff, by and through its tax matters partner Sligo, filed aComplaint in the United States Court of Federal Claims (“Court of Federal Claims”) pursuant to

All statutory references to “section” or “Code” will be to the Internal Revenue Code of7

1986 (26 U.S.C.), as amended, unless otherwise designated.

Section 6226, in pertinent part, provides: 8

(a) Petition by tax matters partner. -- Within 90 days after the day on which a noticeof final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed to the tax matters partner, thetax matters partner may file a petition for readjustment of the partnership items forsuch taxable year with --

(1) the Tax Court,

(2) the district court of the United States for the district in which thepartnerships’ principal place of business is located, or

(3) the Court of Federal Claims.

26 U.S.C. § 6226 (2000).

Further, section 6226(e) requires that before or on the day a readjustment petition is filedunder section 6226, the partner must deposit with the IRS “the amount by which the tax liabilityof the partner would be increased if the treatment of partnership items on the partner’s returnwere made consistent with the treatment of partnership items on the partnership return, asadjusted by the final partnership administrative adjustment.” Id. § 6226(e)(1). Thus, pursuant tosection 6226(e)(1), Sligo deposited $6,100,000 with the IRS on September 12, 2005. Compl. ¶ 7.

Section 6662 provides for the imposition of accuracy-related penalties on the9

underpayment of taxes.

-5-