in the united states court of federal claims united states court of federal claims ... the losses...
[…] Tucker’s2001 taxable year by reason of the suspension of the statute of limitations in section 7609(e)(2)due to a pending IRS summons.

A. Did Section 6229(a) Operate to Extend the Limitations Period Set Forth in Section6501(a)?

1. The Code

The parties’ first area of disagreement is two-fold: (1) whether the limitations provisionof section 6229(a) or section 6501(a) applies, and (2) whether section 6229(a) can extend thestatute of limitations set forth in section 6501(a). Section 6501 sets forth the general statute oflimitations for assessing tax on items reported on a tax return. Section 6501(a) provides:

General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any taximposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed(whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax ispayable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of3 years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no proceeding in

Although there are exceptions to section 6229(a), such as those found in section34

6229(b), which provides for the extension of the limitations period by agreement, and section6229(c), which sets no statute of limitations in cases of fraud, neither exception applies here.

-20-

court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after theexpiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term “return” means thereturn required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of anyperson from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss,deduction, or credit).

26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).