in the united states court of federal claims united states court of federal claims ... the losses...
[…] -20-

court without assessment for the collection of such tax shall be begun after theexpiration of such period. For purposes of this chapter, the term “return” means thereturn required to be filed by the taxpayer (and does not include a return of anyperson from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss,deduction, or credit).

26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).

In addition to this general provision, the Code specifically provides a statute oflimitations for partnership items. Section 6229(a), Period of Limitations for MakingAssessments, provides in relevant part:

General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessingany tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to anypartnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expirebefore the date which is 3 years after the later of--

(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or

(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard toextensions.

Id. § 6229(a). 34

2. Case Law Interpreting the Interplay of Sections 6229(a) and 6501(a)

a. AD Global Fund, LLC ex. rel. North Hills Holding, Inc. v. United States

In AD Global Fund, LLC ex rel. North Hills Holding, Inc. v. United States, 67 Fed.