in the united states court of federal claims · steven a. skalet michael lieder taryn wilgus null...
[…] with the DOL regulations. The Federal Circuit concluded that OPM’s resolution reasonably
reconciled these competing purposes. 323 F.3d at 1334.
This case is similar to Billings in that, federal employees classified as exempt would be
treated as non-exempt for the week of September 29 through October 5 and entitled to overtime
pay if DOL regulations are followed. To pay an employee on a salary basis, an employer must
pay the employee his or her full salary at the scheduled time, unless the employee performs no
work during the week or under other circumstances not applicable here. 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a).
In particular, “An employee is not paid on a salary basis if deductions from the employee’s
predetermined compensation are made for absences occasioned by the employer . . . .” Id. For
any week in which a public employer fails to pay a normally exempt employee on a salary basis,
the employee is treated as a non-exempt employee, and is entitled to receipt of minimum wage
and overtime at one and one-half times his or her normal rate.