in the united states court of federal claims · steven a. skalet michael lieder taryn wilgus null...
[…] Id. at 1334.
The Court also accepted that Congress expected OPM regulations to be consistent in application
Case 1:13-cv-00834-PEC Document 26 Filed 04/11/14 Page 38 of 43
33
with the DOL’s. Id. Nonetheless, it rejected plaintiffs’ argument that the inconsistency in result
rendered the OPM regulations invalid.
The Court ruled against the Billings plaintiffs because Congress had adopted a law
providing that federal employees, including employees whose duties were primarily executive,
professional or administrative, were subject to suspensions and associated docking of pay. 5
U.S.C. § 7503(a) (“Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an
employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of
the service (including discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate supervisor's
report of four such instances within any one-year period or any other pattern of discourteous
conduct).”). OPM had to reconcile the Congressional authorization of suspensions of persons
with exempt-level duties with the Congressional intent that it administer the FLSA consistently
with the DOL regulations. The Federal Circuit concluded that OPM’s resolution reasonably