in the united states court of federal claimsrule 52 of the rules of the united states court of...
[…] Pls.’ Supplemental Br. in Support of Class Certification at 2 (docket entry 31,Jan. 7, 2005). Plaintiffs tendered the current version of the definition of the putative class duringa November 22, 2004, status conference as part of a “Proposed Notice of Class Certification.” See Jaynes v. United States, No. 04-856C, slip op. at 2 (Fed. Cl. Aug. 19, 2005) (docket entry 61,Opinion and Order denying class certification).

6

Act also provides that back pay is payable with interest. 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(2). “[I]n no casemay pay, allowances, or differentials be granted under this section for a period beginning morethan 6 years before the date of the filing of a timely appeal or, absent such filing, the date of theadministrative determination.” Id. §5596(b)(4).

The BMTC CBA became effective on October 1, 1987. Article 30 of the CBA sets forththe procedures for resolving employee and union grievances: