in the united states court of federal claims...grand canyon for a picnic. on the return leg, the...
[…] customers. Section 4291 further provides, however, that, “Except as otherwise

provided in section 4263(a), every person receiving any payment for facilities

or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter

shall collect the amount of the tax from the person making such payment.”

Because the vast majority of its customers paid third-parties, plaintiff argues

that, in most instances, it had no obligation to collect the tax from the

customer. Instead, the third-party vendors should be paying the tax.

For its part, defendant relies on I.R.C. § 4263(c), which it asserts shifts

the excise tax liability to plaintiff when the tax is not collected at the time of

sale. Section 4263(c) provides:

Where any tax imposed by section 4261 is not paid at the time

payment for transportation is made, then, under regulations

prescribed by the Secretary, to the extent that such tax is not

collected under any other provision of this subchapter such tax

shall be paid by the carrier providing the initial segment of such

transportation which begins or ends in the United States.

Plaintiff asserts that the liability imposed by I.R.C. § 4263(c) is secondary

only, i.e., the government must first seek to collect from the individual

customer. Alternatively, plaintiff argues that because the Secretary has not