in the united states court of federal claims...grand canyon for a picnic. on the return leg, the...
[…] control over numerous aspects of the flights. Accordingly, it does not fit

within the excise tax exemption provided by I.R.C. § 4281.

15

Page 16: In the United States Court of Federal Claims...Grand Canyon for a picnic. On the return leg, the helicopter flies above the Las Vegas Strip. There are variations of this tour that

B. Plaintiff had a legal obligation to pay the Air Transportation Excise Tax

to defendant

Plaintiff argues that, even if it was subject to the tax, it had no legal

obligation to pay or collect the tax. Section 4261(d) provides that “the taxes

imposed by this section shall be paid by the person making the payment

subject to the tax.” Admittedly, that would seem to be the individual13

customers. Section 4291 further provides, however, that, “Except as otherwise

provided in section 4263(a), every person receiving any payment for facilities

or services on which a tax is imposed upon the payor thereof under this chapter