in the united states court of federal claims molina ... · counts i and iii” for cy 2014 and cy...
[…] 6 Our conclusion matches the interpretations that HHS and CMS have repeated since before the Risk Corridors programbegan. In the agencies' view, the Risk Corridors program was “not statutorily required to be budget neutral” and insteadrequired HHS to “remit payments” “[r]egardless of the balance of payments and receipts.” 78 Fed. Reg. 15473 (HHSregulation); accord, 79 Fed. Reg. 30260 (CMS regulation noting that even “[i]n the unlikely event of a shortfall for the2015 program year, ... the Affordable Care Act requires the Secretary to make full payments to issuers”).

7 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 280k(a) (“The Secretary ... shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a 5-yearnational, public education campaign”); § 293k(c) (“Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated ... in each ... fiscal year shallbe allocated to [certain] physician assistant training programs”); § 293k–1(e) (“There is authorized to be appropriated tocarry out this section, $10,000,000”); §