in the united states court of federal claims molina ... · counts i and iii” for cy 2014 and cy...
[…] Reg. 15473 (HHSregulation); accord, 79 Fed. Reg. 30260 (CMS regulation noting that even “[i]n the unlikely event of a shortfall for the2015 program year, ... the Affordable Care Act requires the Secretary to make full payments to issuers”).

7 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 280k(a) (“The Secretary ... shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a 5-yearnational, public education campaign”); § 293k(c) (“Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated ... in each ... fiscal year shallbe allocated to [certain] physician assistant training programs”); § 293k–1(e) (“There is authorized to be appropriated tocarry out this section, $10,000,000”); § 293k–2(e) (payments “made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under[§ 293k–2(a) ] shall be ... subject to the availability of appropriations for the fiscal year involved to make the payments”);§ 300hh–31(a) (“Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary ... shall establish [an epidemiology-laboratoryprogram] to award grants”); note following § 1396a (“In no case may ... the aggregate amount of payments made by theSecretary to eligible States under this section exceed