in the united states court of federal claims - wifcon.com · in the united states court of federal...
[…] But, it could not relieve Spectrum of its responsibility to provide the basic information uponwhich such decisions would be based.

Accompanying charts indicated that [] was to provide the following: [].32

See, e.g., M-W All Star Joint Venture, 2004 C.P.D. ¶ 98 (2004) (agency had discretion33

in determining whether joint venture’s past experience should be rated based on experience ofpartners); Strategic Res., Inc., 2001 C.P.D. ¶ 131 (2002) (same). At the same time, FAR § 15.305(a)(2)(iii) states that the evaluation “should take into account past performanceinformation regarding predecessor companies, key personnel who have relevant experience, or subcontractors that will perform major or critical aspects of the requirement when suchinformation is relevant to the instant acquisition.” OFFP has issued guidance encouragingagencies to look to the past performance of key management personnel and subcontractors to“reduce [] the chance of needing to neither reward nor penalize an offeror with no other relevantpast performance information” under FAR § 15.305(a)(2)(iv).