in the united states court of federal claims...demarcating as jurisdictional the united states court...
[…] foreclosed plaintiffs’ argument. Plaintiffs’ alternate position is that, even if John R. Sand &

Gravel forbids equitable tolling of § 2501, the doctrine of statutory tolling, as espoused in

Stone Container, allows putative class members to opt in after § 2501 expires.

Statutory tolling is a concept used to resolve conflicts between two statutes. The

Federal Circuit classified the tolling in American Pipe, Crown Cork, and Stone Container as

“statutory tolling.” Stone Container, 229 F.3d at 1354 (stating that “American Pipe and

9/ American Pipe was governed by 15 U.S.C. § 16(b) (2000), and § 706(f)(1) of the

Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f) (2000), was invoked in Crown Cork.

10/ 28 U.S.C. § 2636(i) provides that an action is barred “unless commenced in

accordance with the rules of the court within two years after the cause of action first

accrues.”

14

Crown Cork . . . were not based on judge-made equitable tolling, but rather on the Court’s

interpretation of Rule 23.”). Statutory tolling was permissible in American Pipe and Crown

Cork because a contrary approach would “frustrate the principal function of a class suit.” Id.