in the united states court of federal claims · 76 am. jur. 2d trusts § 36 (2008) ..... 35 . 82...
[…] 36
Case 1:03-cv-02684-CFL Document 775 Filed 08/09/10 Page 49 of 68
by the same language found in the Appropriation Acts. The Federal Circuit’s
statutory use restriction is consistent with Duncan’s principle that Congress
should not have to use different language than a private person to create a
fiduciary obligation on a federal agency.
D. The Indian Tucker Act waives sovereign immunity where the government violates specific money-mandating laws or violates trust management duties arising from its control or supervision of Native American resources.
The Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (ITA), enacted in 1946, authorizes
“any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians” to sue the
United States for a claim which arises “under the Constitution, laws or treaties …,
or Executive orders …, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court
of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group.” 25
U.S.C. § 1505. The ITA replaced a system in which tribes, unable to sue under the
Tucker Act, presented special jurisdictional bills to Congress. Mitchell II, 463 U.S.
at 214. As one legislator explained, the Interior Department “‘ought not be in a