in the united states court of federal claims … · 10/1/2020 · in the united states court of...
[…] shall be barred unless the petition thereon is filed within six years after such claim first accrues.”
Act of December 22, 1987
The Act of December 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100-202, 101 Stat. 1329. The Act imposed
certain requirements on the United States, the relevant portions of which are reprinted in the
separate Plaintiff's Appendix to Memorandum in Opposition to Defendant's Motion for
Dismissal of Plaintiff's Complaint. (App. A1-A8.)
American Indian Trust Management Reform Act
The American Indian Trust Management Reform Act, 25 U.S.C. § 4001 et seq.
Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 4044 which states that:
The Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Natural Resources of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Indian Affairs of the Senate, by May 31, 1996, a report identifying for each tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible a balance reconciled as of September 30, 1995. In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall consult with the Special Trustee. The report shall include—
(1) a description of the Secretary's methodology in reconciling trust fund accounts;
(2) attestations by each account holder that—
Case 1:16-cv-00492-MHS Document 61 Filed 08/12/19 Page 21 of 87
4
(A) the Secretary has provided the account holder with as full and complete
accounting as possible of the account holder's funds to the earliest possible
date, and that the account holder accepts the balance as reconciled by the
Secretary; or
(B) the account holder disputes the balance of the account holder's account as reconciled by the Secretary and statement explaining why the account holder disputes the Secretary's reconciled balance; and
(3) statement by the Secretary with regard to each account balance disputed by the
account holder outlining efforts the Secretary will undertake to resolve the dispute. (emphasis added).
Interior Appropriation Act Riders
Relevant portions of the following Interior Department Appropriation Act Riders are
contained in the separate Appendix to this Memorandum In Opposition To Defendants’ Motion
For Dismissal Of Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint.