in the united states court of federal claims€¦ · case 1:14-cv-00740-mms document 19 filed...
[…] §§1455(l)(1)(A), (l)(5); 1719(g)(1)(A), (g)(5). Treasury’s replacement of the 10% coupon on its

Government Preferred Securities with Net Worth Sweep dividends, and revision of other terms

of those securities, in August 2012, was tardy and unauthorized.

52. Moreover, “[i]n connection with any use of [the] authority” granted to Treasury

by HERA, the Secretary was required to make the emergency determination that such action was

“necessary to . . . provide stability to the financial markets; prevent disruptions in the availability

of mortgage finance; and protect the taxpayer.” 12 U.S.C. §§1455(l)(1)(B), 1719(g)(1)(B)

(emphasis added). In making that determination, the Secretary was also required to consider

factors including: “(iii) [t]he [Companies’] plan[s] for the orderly resumption of private market

funding or capital market access; (iv) [t]he probability of the [Companies’] fulfilling the terms of

any such obligation or other security, including repayment; [and] (v) [t]he need to maintain the

[Companies’] status as [] private shareholder-owned compan[ies].” Id. §§1455(l)(1)(C),

1719(g)(1)(C).

Case 1:14-cv-00740-MMS Document 19 Filed 09/02/15 Page 26 of 48