in the united states court of federal claims€¦ · case 1:14-cv-00740-mms document 19 filed...
[…] Once appointed, the “receiver” has no choice but to liquidate and may do so only as prescribed in

Case 1:14-cv-00740-MMS Document 19 Filed 09/02/15 Page 22 of 48

Page 23: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS€¦ · Case 1:14-cv-00740-MMS Document 19 Filed 09/02/15 Page 1 of 48. 2 ... Stephen Rattien is a retired senior science and technology

23

minute detail by the statute.

44. HERA does contemplate that the FHFA “may . . . be appointed . . . receiver for

the purpose of . . . winding up the affairs of a regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. §4617(a)(2) (emphasis

added). However, when the agency has been appointed to act as a conservator, there is no

statutory basis for power or authority to wind down an entity, liquidate it, or take any other

action inconsistent with “carry[ing] on the business of the regulated entity and preserv[ing] and

conserv[ing] the assets and property of the regulated entity” id. §4617(b)(2)(D). The

circumstances under which the FHFA may be appointed as “conservator or receiver,” id.

§4617(a) (emphasis added), are statutory, as are the specific powers appurtenant to each role, id.

§4617(b)-(d), (i), (k).