in the united states court of federal claims...al andalus also failed to provide any information on...
[…] a solicitation by a Federal agency for bids or proposals for a proposed contract

or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or any alleged violation of

statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed

Page 25: In the United States Court of Federal Claims...Al Andalus also failed to provide any information on problem recognition and corrective action for the submitted projects, as required

Because Al Andalus is an Iraqi company, the court has given due consideration to the7

jurisdictional requirement of the Reciprocity Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2502 (1992), which states, inpertinent part:

(a) Citizens or subjects of any foreign government which accords to citizens of theUnited States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts maysue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subjectmatter of the suit is otherwise within such court’s jurisdiction.

The court finds that this statute does not deprive it of jurisdiction as U.S. citizens areaccorded the right to pursue claims against the Iraqi government in Iraqi courts.

25

procurement[,] . . . without regard to whether suit is instituted before or after

the contract is awarded.