in the united states court of appeals · the national congress of american indians (ncai) is a...
[…] 2415 to apply to suits brought by the Indians themselves, and that it assumed that
Appellate Case: 13-2181 Document: 01019246066 Date Filed: 05/07/2014 Page: 29 Appellate Case: 13-2181 Document: 01019246538 Date Filed: 05/07/2014 Page: 29
22
the Indians' right to sue was not otherwise subject to any statute of limitations.”)
The ICLA affirms the proposition that claims to aboriginal title were not affected
by the running of the statute of limitations in the ICCA.
ii. 25 U.S.C. § 233 Protects Aboriginal Title
Claims In New York, Notwithstanding The
Running Of Any Statute Of Limitations..
25 U.S.C. § 233 grants the courts of New York civil jurisdiction over actions
involving Indians. Nevertheless that statute provides that nothing in the statute
“shall be construed as authorizing the alienation from any Indian nation, tribe, or
band of Indians of any lands within any Indian reservation in the State of New
York’ or as ‘conferring jurisdiction on the courts of the State of New York or
making applicable the laws of the State of New York in civil actions involving
Indian lands or claims with respect thereto which relate to transactions or events
transpiring prior to September 13, 1952.” Oneida I, 414 U.S. at 680. This
preserved any claims the tribes may have had against third parties for federal
courts. Further, the Supreme Court in Oneida I makes clear that it was Congress’
intent to preserve these claims quoting Congressman Morris as saying, ‘“this just