in the united states court of appeals · the national congress of american indians (ncai) is a...
[…] in possession of the land and tmt the United States has no :impending plans to
contest that possession. Thus plaintiff's complaint sets forth no conc.rcte or
current controversy and nust be dismissed for failure to state. a claim upon
>rruch relief can be granted.
9/ - If plc.intiff• s claim of .recognized Indian title sh~uld beco:r.e: ripe at sorre future ti.!!B, the appropriate forum in \·lhich to assert that clait-n 't.Jould be the Court of Claims rather than federal district court. The Court of Claims hns jurisdiction over such actions by the te= of 28 U,S.C. §1505, •·:hich provides:
10/
The Cou1~t of Claiii~ shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tr.ibe, band,· or other id2ntifiable grou? of A""!12rican Indians residing \dth:in the territoric.l limits of the United States or Alasl~ \·ihenev--er such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one "\Y'hich