in the united states court of appeals - justia law
[…] The Plan entered into a series of investment management agreements (“IMAs”)

with Ruane, establishing its relationship with Ruane and defining Ruane’s duties and

responsibilities. Subject to some limitations (that is, any investment guidelines that DST

or the Plan chose to set forth in the IMAs), the IMAs provided that Ruane exercised

“full authority and sole discretion” over PSA investments. See, e.g., Conf. App’x 10. The

discretion accorded Ruane in the IMAs made Ruane a Plan fiduciary under ERISA—a

conclusion that Ruane does not dispute.1 The IMAs contained no arbitration clause.2

Section 102(a) of ERISA requires covered employee benefit plans to furnish

summary plan descriptions (“SPDs”) of a plan’s terms to participants. 29 U.S.C.

§ 1022(a). SPDs must be “sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise

such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.” Id.

Throughout Cooper’s employment at DST, the Plan duly provided SPDs to its

participants, including Cooper. Those SPDs, which from year to year during his

employment were generally identical in relevant part, state: