in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · appellees’ emergency motion under...
[…] projects’ that are (2) ‘necessary to support such use of the armed forces.’” Order 17
(quoting 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a)). Each of the wall sections at issue here fails one or
both requirements.
First, with the exception of the wall sections on the Barry Goldwater
Military Range, none of the wall construction here constitutes “military
construction” as defined by statute. Congress defined “military construction” as
Case: 19-17501, 12/16/2019, ID: 11533925, DktEntry: 2-1, Page 25 of 37
15
construction associated with a “military installation” or “defense access road.” 10
U.S.C. § 2801(a). In turn, Congress limited “military installation” for the purposes
of Section 2808 to a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under
the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department . . . .” Id. § 2801(c)(4).
Defendants maintain they can evade this requirement by simply assigning
administrative jurisdiction of border sections sprawling across four states and more
than a thousand miles to Fort Bliss in Texas. Defendants are wrong.