in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · appellees’ emergency motion under...
[…] both requirements.

First, with the exception of the wall sections on the Barry Goldwater

Military Range, none of the wall construction here constitutes “military

construction” as defined by statute. Congress defined “military construction” as

Case: 19-17501, 12/16/2019, ID: 11533925, DktEntry: 2-1, Page 25 of 37

Page 26: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit · APPELLEES’ EMERGENCY MOTION UNDER CIRCUIT RULE 27-3 TO LIFT STAY PENDING APPEAL. Relief requested by ... “cannot

15

construction associated with a “military installation” or “defense access road.” 10

U.S.C. § 2801(a). In turn, Congress limited “military installation” for the purposes

of Section 2808 to a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under

the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department . . . .” Id. § 2801(c)(4).

Defendants maintain they can evade this requirement by simply assigning

administrative jurisdiction of border sections sprawling across four states and more

than a thousand miles to Fort Bliss in Texas. Defendants are wrong.