in the united states court of appeals for the ninth …. 13-55943 in the united states court of...
[…] reasonable person would in arguing it “promoted a variety of qualities other than
joint discomfort relief, such as: preservation of joint health; and relief from bone,
back, muscle, weakness, and fatigue problems. All of these are unrelated to
efficacy for treating joint discomfort” Supple Br. at 27. Supple’s “fake” news-
format styled infomercial bolstered the appearance that Supple’s claims were
scientifically proven. See Cabral Br. at 7. Its testimonials implied that other people
could expect typical results. See Guides Concerning Use of Endorsements and
Testimonials in Advertising, 16 C.F.R. § 255.2 (ads with endorsements will likely
be interpreted as conveying that the endorser’s experience is representative of what
consumers will generally achieve, even when they include disclaimers such as
“Results not typical” and “These testimonials are based on the experiences of a few
people and you are not likely to have similar results”).
Case: 13-55943 01/22/2014 ID: 8948253 DktEntry: 31-1 Page: 27 of 43
19
Advertisers often misuse scientific studies in confusing ways to promote
their products. Advertisers may present “only select portions of scientific studies