in the united states court of appeals for the first circuitno. 12-2312 in the united states court of...
[…] Funds (which they cannot, see infra 31-35), as a matter of law that would not make
the Sun Funds “trades or businesses” if, in return for that management service, the
Funds earned only investment returns. The whole point of the Whipple/Higgins
test is that, no matter how extensive the activity may be, managing an investment
(including managing a corporation in which one has invested) cannot turn an
investment into a trade or business. For the same reason, the Teamsters’ focus on
Venture Capital Operating Company (“VCOC”) status under ERISA, see 29
C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(d), is beside the point. See Teamsters’ Br. 19-20. To qualify
as VCOCs, the Sun Funds must have at least half their investments in operating
companies over which they have management rights and must have the contractual
right “to substantially participate in, or substantially influence the conduct of, the
management of the operating company.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-101(d)(1), (d)(3).
But under the Whipple/Higgins test, nothing about that level of influence over
management is inconsistent with investor status.
Second, even if some level of involvement in managing SBI could convert