in the united states court of appeals for the first circuitno. 12-2312 in the united states court of...
[…] I. Neither Sun Fund Is a “Trade or Business” Under Section 1301(b)(1).
There is no dispute that the statute itself provides no definition of “trade or
business.” The text and history of section 1301(b)(1), however, make plain that
Congress intended “trades and businesses” in that section to have the same
meaning it has long been given under the Tax Code. And under the Tax Code, an
entity that solely makes investments and earns only investment income — like the
Sun Funds — is not a “trade or business.”
A. Congress Directed that “Trade or Business” Should Have the
Same Meaning Under Section 1301(b)(1) that It Has Under the
Tax Code.
By its terms, section 1301(b)(1) expressly directs that “regulations
prescribed” to interpret the control-group provision “shall be consistent and
coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the
Treasury under section 414 (c) of title 26.” 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (emphasis
added). That command could hardly make it clearer that Congress sought to
ensure that construction of the provisions in the Tax Code and ERISA would
remain parallel and that interpretations applied under the Tax Code would control.