in the united states court of appeals for the first circuitno. 12-2312 in the united states court of...
[…] (below 80%) without being charged with an improper “evasion.”
Case: 12-2312 Document: 00116512492 Page: 50 Date Filed: 04/03/2013 Entry ID: 5723434
42
At a minimum, given that statutory context, a clear statement in section
1392(c) would be required to establish a rule under which a mere decision not to
acquire liability is treated as evasion and under which (under some unspecified
criteria) an investor could be forced to acquire control group liability. Section
1392(c) contains no statement, clear or otherwise, adopting such a radical rule.
The understanding that section 1392(c) does not reach a decision to stop
short of the 80% threshold is further confirmed by the remedy provided in the
section. Section 1392(c) specifies that, where evasion is found, the MPPAA “shall
be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such
transaction.” In other words, the statute is to be applied as if the transaction had
never taken place. See, e.g., Teamsters Pension Trust of Phila. & Vicinity v. Cent.
Mich. Trucking Inc., 698 F. Supp. 698, 702 (W.D. Mich. 1987).
That remedy makes sense where a party takes steps to escape current
liability.