in the united states court of appeals for the fifth ...pub\07/07-20409-cv0.wpd.pdf · 2028 (1 997);...
[…] particular and special circumstances,” the Ex Parte Young exception to Eleventh

Amendment sovereign immunity did not apply. Id. at 287, 117 S. Ct. at 2042-43.

Mauro likewise arose from a quiet title action in which the parties disputed

ownership of the property. 21 F.3d at 671-72.

In contrast to Coeur d’Alene and Mauro, Severance’s suit is not the

functional equivalent of a quiet-title action: Title to the properties at issue rests

with Severance, not the State. The Officials do not claim title, nor could they

under the OBA. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 61.023 (OBA “shall not be

construed as affecting in any way the title of the owners of land adjacent to any

state-owned beach bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico”). The

issue is whether the State may constitutionally impose an easement, or an

encumbrance, on her fee simple estate. Thus, the “particular and special

circumstances” of Coeur d’Alene and Mauro are not present in this case. See